Echo & Alexa User Discussions and Support Forums

General Category => Alexa Across the Pond (Europe) => Topic started by: Scanlighy on February 05, 2018, 06:26:04 am

Title: No routines
Post by: Scanlighy on February 05, 2018, 06:26:04 am
Hi all this is my first post on this forum

My echo dot is fully running and all smart devices work like a charm.

Now i would like to add routines.
But unfortunately this option is not showing up in the menu.

How can i fix this to make use of routines.

With kind regards
Robbert loos
Title: Re: No routines
Post by: Jerome on February 05, 2018, 07:47:10 am
Welcome on the forum :)

Just to make sure, have you read this for instance ?
https://www.cnet.com/how-to/control-your-smart-home-with-a-single-command-using-alexa-routines/
Title: Re: No routines
Post by: dragon123 on February 05, 2018, 08:38:11 am
Hi all this is my first post on this forum

My echo dot is fully running and all smart devices work like a charm.

Now i would like to add routines.
But unfortunately this option is not showing up in the menu.

WHICH menu exactly? PC or app & which O/S?

It shows up in my android app.
Title: Re: No routines
Post by: Scanlighy on February 05, 2018, 08:39:40 am
This is exactly the problem  :) routines is not in the option list. Not in the normal menu or in the account menu
Title: Re: No routines
Post by: Scanlighy on February 05, 2018, 08:41:47 am
I use both android and pc (browser)
Try to upload screenshots today when am home from work.
Title: Re: No routines
Post by: Scanlighy on February 05, 2018, 12:05:37 pm
2 screenshots from the android app.
https://imgur.com/a/qtfWg

1 screenshot from my browser. (Desktop mode)
https://imgur.com/a/6n2vb
Title: Re: No routines
Post by: dragon123 on February 06, 2018, 03:06:18 am
Which country is your account set to?

I set mine to USA after getting tired of new stuff not showing up in German/UK accounts...

Of course I live in a non-Alexa country so I can switch countries as much as I like as I cannot use 'local' skills anyway ( :'(). But if that is an option, you could try switching... (Note: all skills that require account linking have to be linked again if you switch countries)
Title: Re: No routines
Post by: tthoben on February 06, 2018, 08:11:54 am
Check that you have the latest Alexa app version. Mine's 2.2.1625.0 (bridge version)
Title: Re: No routines
Post by: Scanlighy on February 06, 2018, 03:55:44 pm
Big thumbs up for you guys!
Changed to us version and its all working now including routines